Past Alumni Association Award Honorees

Click on the award name below to jump to the past honorees.

Thomas Y. Whitley Distinguished Alumnus Award

Frank D. Brown Achievement Award

Alumni Recognition Awards

Thomas Y. Whitley Distinguished Alumnus Award

1980: Charles R. Eason, '72 2000: Richard A. Smith, '75
1981: Helen T. Milian, '61 2001: Dell W. McMullen, '73
1982: James A. Gill, '71 2002: Wm. D. Reaves, Jr., '66
1983: Nancy C. Buntin, '68 2003: Emory J. Alexander, '74
1984: Wm. Weatherington, '74 2004: Sherree W. Mitchell, '75
1985: James F. Loudermilk, '70 2005: Linda U. Hadley, '80
1986: Wallace A. Kite, '74 2006-7: Troy Woods, '74
1987: James D. Yancey, '64 2008: Frank D. Brown
1988: Carole L. Rutland, '72 2009: Wade Burford, '78
1989: Sharon O. Sudderth, '79 2010: Vance C. Smith, Jr., '74
1990: Peggy H. Batastini, '73 2011: Janet W. Davis, '81  
1991: Kenneth E. Evans, '70 2012: Jean M. Hartin, '72  
1992: C. Jackie Farris, '76 2013: Thomas D. Macdonald, '86  
1993: Mary Jane Wadkins, '70 2014: Pam Siddall, '91  
1994: L. Lamar Powers, '70 2015: Prem Virmani, '82  
1995: James H. Motos, '66 2016: Arthur L. Smith, III, '76  
1996: Rick C. Gordan, '76 2017: P. Thomas Hackett, Jr., '77 & '86  
1997: Michael W. Patrick, '73  2018: Ashish (AJ) K. Jain, '86
1998: Don Andrae, '70  
1999: Evelyn W. Turner, '77  

 

Frank D. Brown Achievement Award

2009: William Bradley Turner, Sr. 2018: J. Richard (Rick) Alexander 
2010: Marvin R. Schuster  
2011: Thomas B. Black  
2012: Paul S. Amos  
2013: Carmen J. Cavezza  
2014: James Kyle Spencer  
2015: George Stanton  
2016: Kayron Laska  
2017: Joe C. (Jay) Sparks  

 

Alumni Recognition Awards

Young Alumni Award

2011: Nicole De Vries  
2012: Heather A. Avery  
2013: Leonard J. Moore  
2014: Gina Sederstrom  
2014: Jason (Jay) Alexander  
2015: Dorothy Cheruiyot  
2015: W. Jay O'Neal  
2016 C. Bernard McCrary  
2016: Molli M. Newman  
2017: Eric M. Thomas  

 

Alumni Service Award

1996: Randall K. Lunsford 2004: Lavonda W. Forbes
1996: Audrey E. Wolfe 2004: Christopher R. Luby
1997: Don Andrae 2004: Sarah M. Luby
1997: Grover C. Barfield, III 2005: Janet W. Davis
1997: Jean M. Hartin 2005: Mark J. Holladay
1998: Leonard W. Hindsman, Jr. 2006-7: L. Lamar Powers
1998: William D. Reaves, Jr. 2006-7: Geri P. Regnier
1998: David E. Hawkins 2006-7: Michael L. Regnier
1999: Allena G. Johnson 2009: Jane P. Spettel
1999: John W. Rogers, Jr. 2010: Patricia Cardin
1999: W. Allen Taber, Jr. 2011: John O. Barwick
2000: Wade M. Burford 2011: S. Scott Voynich
2000: James M. Lamb 2011: Brenda Coakley Williams
2000: John W. Roper 2012: Sommer D. Bundy
2001: Richard M. Gordy 2013: Torrey S. Wiley
2002: James E. Buntin 2014: Paul Holmer-Monte
2002: Nancy C. Buntin 2015: Tashee' Singleton
2002: Dennis R. Hendrix 2016 P. Timothy Money
2003: W. Randall Jones  2017: Dennis A. Neal, Sr.
2003: Linda S. Reynolds  


Excellence in Alumni Achievement Award

2011: Steve Taylor  
2012: Jason F. Harrison  
2013: Joshua E. Lane  
2014: Peter D. Rumm  
2015: Cynthia Colbert  
2016: Bruce E. Baldwin  
2016: Denise E. Yardley  
2017: Bobby G. Peters  
2017: Jin Kim-Peña & Jorge Peña  

 

Distinguished Alumni in Military/Public Service Award

2011: Charles F. Merkel, Jr.  
2012: Charles E. Anklam, III  
2013: Norris Wiley  
2014: Barry Creed  
2015: Roger Buterbaugh  
2015: Philip Mullenix  
2016: Raymond V. Herras  
2017: Joel G. Baker  


Faculty/Staff Appreciation Award

2011: Steve Morse  
2012: Jay A. Knape  
2013: Steven C. Roach  
2014: Derek Olson  
2015: CSU Web Team  
2016: Melissa Dempsey  

 

Columbus State University

You can support CSU students today by making your gift! 

Office of Alumni Engagement | Richards Hall, 136 | 4225 University Avenue Columbus, GA 31907 | 706-507-8946 | alumni@columbusstate.edu