Past Alumni Association Award Honorees

Click on the award name below to jump to the past honorees.

Thomas Y. Whitley Distinguished Alumnus Award

Frank D. Brown Achievement Award

Alumni Recognition Awards

Thomas Y. Whitley Distinguished Alumnus Award

1980: Charles R. Eason, '72 2000: Richard A. Smith, '75
1981: Helen T. Milian, '61 2001: Dell W. McMullen, '73
1982: James A. Gill, '71 2002: Wm. D. Reaves, Jr., '66
1983: Nancy C. Buntin, '68 2003: Emory J. Alexander, '74
1984: Wm. Weatherington, '74 2004: Sherree W. Mitchell, '75
1985: James F. Loudermilk, '70 2005: Linda U. Hadley, '80
1986: Wallace A. Kite, '74 2006-7: Troy Woods, '74
1987: James D. Yancey, '64 2008: Frank D. Brown
1988: Carole L. Rutland, '72 2009: Wade Burford, '78
1989: Sharon O. Sudderth, '79 2010: Vance C. Smith, Jr., '74
1990: Peggy H. Batastini, '73 2011: Janet W. Davis, '81  
1991: Kenneth E. Evans, '70 2012: Jean M. Hartin, '72  
1992: C. Jackie Farris, '76 2013: Thomas D. Macdonald, '86  
1993: Mary Jane Wadkins, '70 2014: Pam Siddall, '91  
1994: L. Lamar Powers, '70 2015: Prem Virmani, '82  
1995: James H. Motos, '66 2016: Arthur L. Smith, III, '76  
1996: Rick C. Gordan, '76 2017: P. Thomas Hackett, Jr., '77 & '86  
1997: Michael W. Patrick, '73  2018: Ashish (AJ) K. Jain, '86
1998: Don Andrae, '70  2019: Barbara Motos, M.Ed. '84
1999: Evelyn W. Turner, '77  2020: Gwendolyn Ruff, M.S.A. '88

 

Frank D. Brown Achievement Award

2009: William Bradley Turner, Sr. 2018: J. Richard (Rick) Alexander 
2010: Marvin R. Schuster 2019: Calvin Smyre
2011: Thomas B. Black 2020: John (Johnny) W. Walden, Jr.
2012: Paul S. Amos  
2013: Carmen J. Cavezza  
2014: James Kyle Spencer  
2015: George Stanton  
2016: Kayron Laska  
2017: Joe C. (Jay) Sparks  

 

Alumni Recognition Awards

Young Alumni Award

2011: Nicole De Vries  2020: Dr. De'smond Henry  
2012: Heather A. Avery    
2013: Leonard J. Moore    
2014: Gina Sederstrom    
2014: Jason (Jay) Alexander    
2015: Dorothy Cheruiyot    
2015: W. Jay O'Neal    
2016 C. Bernard McCrary    
2016: Molli M. Newman    
2017: Eric M. Thomas    
2018: Stefan Lawrence    
2019: Michael Sumuel    

 

Alumni Service Award

1996: Randall K. Lunsford 2004: Christopher R. Luby 2020: Jimbo Davis
1996: Audrey E. Wolfe 2004: Sarah M. Luby  
1997: Don Andrae 2005: Janet W. Davis  
1997: Grover C. Barfield, III 2005: Mark J. Holladay  
1997: Jean M. Hartin 2006-7: L. Lamar Powers  
1998: Leonard W. Hindsman, Jr. 2006-7: Geri P. Regnier  
1998: William D. Reaves, Jr. 2006-7: Michael L. Regnier  
1998: David E. Hawkins 2009: Jane P. Spettel  
1999: Allena G. Johnson 2010: Patricia Cardin  
1999: John W. Rogers, Jr. 2011: John O. Barwick  
1999: W. Allen Taber, Jr. 2011: S. Scott Voynich  
2000: Wade M. Burford 2011: Brenda Coakley Williams  
2000: James M. Lamb 2012: Sommer D. Bundy  
2000: John W. Roper 2013: Torrey S. Wiley  
2001: Richard M. Gordy 2014: Paul Holmer-Monte  
2002: James E. Buntin 2015: Tashee' Singleton  
2002: Nancy C. Buntin 2016 P. Timothy Money  
2002: Dennis R. Hendrix 2017: Dennis A. Neal, Sr.  
2003: W. Randall Jones 2018: Cathy Fussell  
2003: Linda S. Reynolds 2018: Ben Thames  
2004: Lavonda W. Forbes 2019: Judy Nail  


Excellence in Alumni Achievement Award

2011: Steve Taylor  
2012: Jason F. Harrison  
2013: Joshua E. Lane  
2014: Peter D. Rumm  
2015: Cynthia Colbert  
2016: Bruce E. Baldwin  
2016: Denise E. Yardley  
2017: Bobby G. Peters  
2017: Jin Kim-Peña & Jorge Peña  
2018: Thomas McKenna  
2018: Johannes M. Stosch  

 

Distinguished Alumni in Military/Public Service Award

2011: Charles F. Merkel, Jr.  
2012: Charles E. Anklam, III  
2013: Norris Wiley  
2014: Barry Creed  
2015: Roger Buterbaugh  
2015: Philip Mullenix  
2016: Raymond V. Herras  
2017: Joel G. Baker  
2018: Philip Broome  
2019: Jason Armstrong  
2019: Keith Howard  
2020: Mark Lott  


Faculty/Staff Appreciation Award

2011: Steve Morse  
2012: Jay A. Knape  
2013: Steven C. Roach  
2014: Derek Olson  
2015: CSU Web Team  
2016: Melissa Dempsey  
2018: Kimberly McElveen  
2020: Suzanne Maynard  

 

Columbus State University

You can support CSU students today by making your gift! 

Office of Alumni Engagement | Richards Hall, 136 | 4225 University Avenue Columbus, GA 31907 | 706-507-8946 | alumni@columbusstate.edu